It repeals Labor Code section 2750.3 which was enacted as a result of AB 5 and adds new sections 2775 through 2787 of the Labor Code. Friday’s Five: Five new California employment laws taking effect on January 1, 2016. In its recent decision in McCarther v. Pacific Telesis Group, Opinion No. Re: Labor Code Section 233 Dear Ms. David: Anne Stevason, Acting Chief Counsel of the Division, has asked me to respond on behalf of the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement to your letter of March 4, 2002 regarding the above­ referenced topic. The California Labor Code Section 233(c) reads as follows: "No employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee."