Posted in Best Practices For California Employers, California Legislation Update, Employee Handbooks, Expense Reimbursement, Wage & Hour Law. Please try again. 2601 et seq. Labor Code section 234 provides that “[a]n employer absence control policy that counts sick leave taken pursuant to Section 233 as an absence that may lead to or result in discipline, discharge, demotion, or suspension is a per se violation of Section 233.” When Kin Care Applies, Sick Leave and Paid Time Off and Vacation… Oh My! (As amended by Section 15, Republic Act No. Eligibility to benefits 242. The California Labor Code Section 233(c) reads as follows: "No employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee." Se habla español. Within and for the purposes of the New York State Department of Labor, this Part (rule) may be known as "Industrial Code Rule No. All Rights Reserved.