California Labor Code 132a By enacting Labor Code Section 132a, the state of California made it public policy that employees who file workers’ compensation claims should not … date mailed Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. What is a workers’ compensation discrimination claim? However, it could also include: An employer does not necessarily have to follow through on the adverse action. California Labor Code Section 132a provides that “ [i]t is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers … The California. California Labor Code Section 132(a) provides that it is unlawful to terminate an employee for filing a workers’ compensation claim. Employers who do discriminate or retaliate against employees because of the filing of workers’ comp claims or expressing their intention to do so face the prospect of costly fines and the possibility of employee lawsuits. Labor Code 132a - Employer Discrimination Claims. Are We Opening a Pandora's Box in Criticizing Law Firms Challenging the 2020 Election? See footnote 1 above. That statute prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee who is injured in the course and scope of employment. How do I know if my employer fired me because of the workers’ comp claim? Employers who take adverse action or threaten action against an injured worker can face hefty fines as well as misdemeanor criminal charges. The labor code provides for damages for any employee who is discriminated against for filing (or intending to file) a workers’ compensation claim. This petition may be filed if your employer fired you or discriminated against you for filing a workers' compensation claim. California Labor Code § 132a prohibits discriminating against an employee for filing a workers’ compensation claim, or for participating in the workers’ compensation process, such as being a witness. date mailed 5. [1b] The intervening change in law upon which appellants rely is the case of Portillo v. G.T. Below, our California employment law attorneys will explain: If you have further questions after reading this article, we invite you to contact us at Shouse Law Group. 3. It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. Example: Martin is working on a construction site when he falls off scaffolding.