Definitely recommend! California Labor Code Section 132a provides that “ [i]t is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers … -0:00 Labor Code Section 132a California Labor Code Section 132a prohibits employers from retaliating against any employee who has filed a … (1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application … Pauline’s boss said she should have been more careful and she was fired. Comp. California Labor Code 132a Under Labor Code Section 132a, it is against the law to subject employees to reprisals or discrimination when they file or threaten to file a workers’ compensation claim.